The Scholar-Athlete Society 2018

The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.

During the 2017-18 school year, a record total of 190 CLU student-athletes representing all 21 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society. George French and Gianna Cupo were selected as the Scholar Athletes of the Year at Cal Lutheran this year.

First Year (100)

Shelby Aasen - Soccer
Serenity Adalbert - Volleyball
Bryttney Avella - Golf
Jose Bastian Salgado - Soccer
Alec Bennett - Volleyball
Alana Bernal - Soccer
Catherine Boller - Soccer
Sarah Briscoe - Swimming & Diving
Anthony Burgoa - Football
Josh Cabrera - Football
Taylor Campbell - Tennis
Alexandra Carbullido - Basketball
Vanessa Cardenas - Volleyball
Jack Cavanagh - Golf
Taylor Chandler - Soccer
Nick Christy - Volleyball
Nick Coast - Baseball
Kate Cochran - Track & Field
Karlee Cuddy - Track & Field
Ryan Davidson - Soccer
Nathan Delacth - Soccer
Sarah Durham - Soccer
Tessa Dwyer - Soccer
Justin English - Water Polo
William Fiore - Baseball
Justin Fong - Baseball
Walter Franco - Basketball
Alysa Frazier - Soccer
Cortney Fukuda - Basketball
Emily Glass - Swimming & Diving
Ethan Go - Baseball
Dane Griffin - Football
David Hall - Golf
Emily Hammond - Softball
Zachary Hardman - Baseball
Brian Helmuth - Golf
Cassidy Hill - Volleyball
Abigail Hiller - Swimming & Diving
Aaric Holt - Football
McKenzie Kelly - Swimming & Diving
Jennifer Kent - Volleyball
Nikita Khromets - Cross County/Track & Field
Justin Kim - Baseball
Kyler Kim - Soccer
Ryan Kyaw - Golf
Peter Lee - Track & Field
Nick Maldonado - Baseball
Manuel Marquez - Track & Field
Riley Martin - Soccer
Rosalio Martinez - Soccer
Mackenzie Martinez - Volleyball
Chandler Matteson - Volleyball
Bradley McCallister - Volleyball
Connor McClay - Football
Anthony Morales - Baseball
Jackson Murrell - Golf
Taylor Nelson - Cross Country
Stefan Nelson - Golf
Nicole Jean Neumann - Tennis
Rebecca O'Conner - Soccer
Jakar Oriseh - Football
Taylor Oshiro - Basketball
Luis Perez - Soccer
Miara Pipe - Water Polo
Paige Poggione - Volleyball
Alexandra Portis - Volleyball/Track & Field
Jarrett Powers - Basketball
Andrea Ramirez - Basketball
Bryce Raygor - Soccer
Megan Reck - Volleyball
Andrew Reina - Volleyball
Nick Rhoades - Baseball
Andre Rivas - Water Polo
Alexia Rojas - Swimming & Diving
Malia Rorabaugh - Volleyball
Morgan Salzwedel - Soccer/Football
Dante Sanchez - Football
Gabriella Schultz - Swimming & Diving
Sarah Seeman - Tennis
Megan Seeman - Water Polo
Anthony Sidley - Baseball
Catherine Slabaugh - Softball
Christian Slattery - Baseball
Inger Smuts - Soccer
Keith Stafford - Baseball
Nicholas Stange - Soccer
Bradley Strate - Football
Jozie Tangeman - Basketball
Mackenzie Thomas - Water Polo
Alexa Torres - Volleyball
Hannah Trengove - Soccer
Andrew Tufenkian - Tennis
Erik Valdez - Soccer
Michael Wadsworth - Basketball
Eliza Weber - Soccer
Max Weinstein - Baseball
Remy Wilkison - Water Polo
Kailee Yan - Basketball
Christian Yepez - Soccer

Second Year (49)

Olivia Anderson - Soccer
Chloe Barnes - Golf
Ransom Braaten - Tennis
Palmer Chaplin - Basketball
Rachel Coleman - Cross Country/Swimmign & Diving
Kayla Cross - Track & Field
Gianna Cupo - Tennis
Brianna Devalk - Soccer/Swimming & Diving
Taggart Diehl - Water Polo
Justin Dietrich - Volleyball
Cortez Espinoza - Baseball
Flavio Filho - Swimming & Diving
Alexa Findley - Softball
Matthew Fong - Water Polo
Kendall Guidetti - Track & Field
Thomas Hamburger - Swimming & Diving
Christin Hirn - Water polo
Molly Holloway - Volleyball
Josh Ketcher - Football
David King - Football
Rebecca Kozlowski - Track & Field
Julia Locke - Soccer
Kendall Marinesi - Softball
Amy McKee - Volleyball
Victoria Rose Meek - Water Polo
Mariah Mercado - Cross Country/Track & Field
Jordan Miller - Soccer
Hannah Pasco - Golf
Megan Pollock - Track & Field
Scott Roberts - Baseball
Natalie Ruhl - Basketball
Grace Sanchez - Swimming & Diving
Sierra Scali - Softball
Anna Schlosser - Track & Field
Olivia Serrano - Softball
Emily Sharpe - Swimming & Diving
Jamie Shultz - Swimming & Diving
Madelynn Silvis - Water Polo
Morgan Snyder - Track & Field
Alexandra Stewart - Soccer
Sarah Tadeusiak - Soccer
William Taylor - Football
Zoe Tinsley - Basketball
Jaden Tomlon-Stromire - Baseball
Meagan Toumayan - Swimming & Diving
Tyler Tvelia - Cross Country/Track & Field
Christine Weyers - Swimming & Diving
Nina Winsick - Soccer
Ryne Yamashiro - Baseball

Third Year (28)

Michael Campbell - Volleyball
Austin Cole - Basketball
Alex Cortez - Soccer
Allison Farre - Swimming & Diving
Lauren-Ashley Fesler - Golf
Chris Gardhouse - Water Polo
Kiana Gray - Basketball
Nicole Guerriero - Water Polo
Jason Krastein - Soccer
Christie Kurdys - Tennis
Nicole Kuriki - Basketball
Corey Lee - Track & Field
Anna Lundsten - Swimming & Diving
Kylan Malady - Volleyball
Courtney Martin - Golf
Liana Minassian - Basketball
Caroline Nicodemus - Volleyball
CJ O'Brien - Volleyball
Brianna Pinal - Soccer
Amanda Roberts - Volleyball
Steph Rolfson - Volleyball
Danielle Roumbos - Basketball
Kelsey Rouse - Track & Field
Zachary Sergey - Cross Country/Track & Field
Hayden Smith - Football
Michael Sulahian - Tennis
Rylie Wada - Basketball
Kaden White - Baseball

Fourth Year (13)

Rachel Balcom - Swimming & Diving
Mikayla Dobson - Volleyball
George French - Water Polo
Gubidxa Guitierrez-Seymour - Soccer
Jonah Hobbs - Swimming & Diving
Abbigael Howard - Softball
Kaiden Mowery - Football
Makenna Pellerin - Softball
Jeff Rebello - Baseball
Christian Rider - Cross Country/Track & Field
Jamie Smith - Volleyball
Samantha Wulfestieg - Water Polo
Kali Youngdahl - Soccer