The Scholar-Athlete Society 2017

The Scholar-Athlete Society 2017

The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.

During the 2016-17 school year, a record total of 176 CLU student-athletes representing all 21 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society.Codu Jones and Sarah Pappas were selected as the Scholar Athletes of the Year at Cal Lutheran this year.

First Year (93)

Aladuena Salcido, Esmeralda – Basketball   
Alatorre, Libby – Soccer
Anderson, Olivia – Soccer
Angel, Ryan – Soccer 
Awe, Babatunde – Track & Field 
Barnes, Chloe – Golf  
Beeson, Christopher – Football  
Bernardo, Jasmine – Basketball  
Boudreau, Jonas – Track & Field 
Braaten, Brandon – Tennis
Buck, Delaney – Golf 
Carr, Soren – Golf      
Chaplin, Palmer – Basketball      
Cockrell, Jackson – Track & Field 
Cohan, Nicholas – Baseball        
Coleman, Rachel – Swimming& Diving/Track & Field    
Cross, Kayla – Track & Field
Cupo, Gianna – Tennis
DeValk, Brianna – Swimming/Diving
DeValk, Brandon – Swimming/Diving
Dias, Johann – Tennis 
Diehl, Taggart – Water Polo
Dietrich, Justin – Volleyball
Durham, Lauren – Soccer
Egan, Trevor – Baseball
Emili, Ryan – Swimming & Diving                 
Ereso, Rachel – Cross Country/Track & Field
Espinoza, Cortez – Baseball/Football
Filho, Flavio – Swimming & Diving
Findley, Alexa – Softball
Fong, Matthew – Water Polo     
Fraijo, Anissa – Soccer                               
Furey, Carla – Volleyball
Garcia, Eduardo – Soccer
Goldstein, Kevin – Golf
Griess, Madison – Soccer
Guidetti, Kendall – Track & Field 
Haffner, Jake – Tennis 
Hamburger, Thomas – Swimming & Diving   
Henderson, Jenna – Soccer
Hirn, Christin – Water Polo
Jacobs, Herman – Soccer
Ketcher, Joshua –Football
King, David – Baseball/Football
Knoph, Petter – Soccer
Kozlowski, Rebecca – Track & Field
Kudrna, Cailey – Volleyball
Lemon, Karlie – Golf
Leong, Matthew – Track & Field
Locke, Julia – Soccer
Marinesi, Kendall – Softball
McCardell, Marissa – Golf
McKee, Amy – Volleyball
McLellan, Kylie – Tennis
Medina, Jessica – Basketball
Meek, Victoria Rose – Water Polo
Mercado, Mariah – Track & Field
Meuter, Claire – Track & Field
Miller, Jordan – Soccer
Oetken, Kevin - Water Polo
Parafina, Joshua – Basketball
Pasco, Hannah – Golf
Pollock, Megan - Track & Field
Prelooker, Nikole – Soccer
Richter, Connor - Cross Country/Track & Field
Roberts, Scott – Baseball
Ruhl, Natalie – Basketball
Sanchez, Grace – Swimming & Diving
Scali, Sierra – Softball
Schedler, Nicole – Cross Country
Serrano, Olivia – Softball
Sharpe, Emily – Swimming & Diving
Shultz, Jamie – Swimming & Diving
Silverman, Adam – Track & Field
Silvis, Madelynn – Water Polo
Skoropada, Carson – Tennis
Smith, Jared – Football
Snyder, Morgan – Track & Field
Stauffer, Daniel – Baseball
Stephens, Gabrielle – Soccer
Stewart, Alexandra – Soccer
Tadeusiak, Sarah – Soccer
Taylor, William – Football
Taylor, Theresa – Volleyball
Tinsley, Zoe – Basketball
Tomlon Stromire, Jaden – Baseball
Toumayan, Meagan – Swimming/Diving
Tvelia, Tyler – Cross Country/Track & Field
Westbrook, Makena – Track & Field
Weyers, Christine – Swimming & Diving
Winsick, Nina – Soccer
Workman, Brittany – Softball
Yamashiro, Ryne – Baseball

Second Year (47)

Brandt, Evan – Football
Calinao, Keilani – Soccer
Campbell, Michael – Volleyball   
Chapman, Reagan – Basketball
Cole, Austin – Basketball           
Cortez, Alex – Soccer 
Cruz, Joshua Anthony – Football 
DeValk, Brittany – Swimming& Diving
Farre, Allison – Swimming & Diving
Fesler, Lauren-Ashley – Golf
Gabella, Benjamin – Soccer
Gardhouse, Christopher – Water Polo
Guerriero, Nicole – Water Polo  
Jacobson, Brita – Soccer
Joel, Kameran – Swimming & Diving
Kerkhof, Tia – Volleyball
Krastein, Jason – Soccer
Krogstad, Katherine – Soccer     
Kurdys, Christie – Tennis
Kuriki, Nicole – Basketball
Corey Lee – Football/Track & Field
Lundsten, Anna – Swimming & Diving
Malady, Kylan – Volleyball
Malinarich Campos, Ivan – Football
Martin, Courtney – Golf
Medina, Daniel – Track & Field
Minassian, Liana – Basketball     
Nicodemus, Caroline – Track & Field
O’Brien, CJ – Volleyball
Ortiz, Christopher – Soccer
Parquette, William – Basketball  
Pinal, Brianna – Soccer
Quinn, Lucas – Football
Ramirez, Mardell – Swimming/Water Polo  
Roberts, Amanda – Volleyball
Rolfson, Stephanie – Volleyball  
Rosen, Jake – Golf     
Roumbos, Danielle – Basketball  
Rouse, Kelsey - Track & Field
Sergey, Zachary – Cross Country/Track & Field
Smith, Hayden – Football
Sulahian, Michael – Tennis
Wada, Rylie – Basketball
Weddle, Sawyer – Basketball
Welch, Michael – Football
White, Kaden – Baseball
Wineman, Bailey – Soccer

Third Year (23)  

Dawe, Jacob – Basketball
Dobson, Mikayla – Volleyball
Fisher, Ryan – Track & Field
French, George – Water Polo
Guitierrez Seymour, Gubidxa – Soccer
Hasley, Coral – Soccer
Hobbs, Jonah – Swimming & Diving
Howard, Abbigael – Softball
Irvine, Keely – Soccer
Kubota, Shelby – Tennis
Lawrence, Michelle – Volleyball
Lindor, Katy – Basketball
Lundgren, Monica – Volleyball
Mowery, Kaiden – Football
Parsons, Sarah - Cross Country/Track & Field
Pellerin, Makenna – Softball
Rebello, Jeffrey – Baseball
Rider, Christian - Cross Country/Track & Field
Sainz, Gabriella – Soccer
Smith, Jamie – Volleyball
Todd, Sinjin – Baseball
Wulfestieg, Samantha - Water Polo
Youngdahl, Kali – Soccer

Fourth Year (13)

Butts, Bailey – Volleyball
Chrislu, Lauren - Cross Country/Track & Field
Cruz, Sofia – Basketball
Enders, Joseph – Soccer
Jones, Cody – Track & Field
Kearns, Julia – Soccer
Messick, Taylor – Basketball
Nua, Hannah – Volleyball
Pappas, Sarah – Volleyball
Pasko, Tianna – Swimming & Diving
Tustin, Daniel – Cross Country/Track & Field
Werman, Emily – Tennis
Young, Logan – Water Polo