The Scholar-Athlete Society 2016

The Scholar-Athlete Society 2016

The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.

During the 2015-16 school year, a total of 150 CLU student-athletes representing all 21 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society. Michael Bassette and Allie Eason were selected as the Scholar Athletes of the Year at Cal Lutheran this year.

First Year (80)

Karly Absher – Basketball 
Heath Bain – Track & Field 
Jack Bakken – Baseball 
Tera Beyerlein – Cross Country
Evan Brandt – Football 
Daniel Buonauro – Baseball 
Keilani Calinao – Soccer 
Michael Campbell – Volleyball
Benjamin Chavez– Football/Track & Field
Isabella Chelini – Soccer 
Austin Cole – Basketball 
Alex Cortez – Soccer 
Joshua Anthony Cruz – Football 
William Davidson – Baseball 
Grace Derksen – Basketball 
Brittany Devalk – Swimming & Diving
Bryce Dietz – Baseball 
Nathan Eprem – Volleyball 
Allison Farre – Swimming & Diving 
Lauren-Ashley Fesler – Golf 
Cristiano Filho – Soccer 
Sam Fitzsimons – Soccer 
Jacie Fukada – Water Polo 
Benjamin Gabella – Soccer 
Christopher Gardhouse – Water Polo 
Tori Gorman – Basketball 
Spencer Gottmer – Soccer 
Brett Green – Baseball 
Nicole Guerriero – Water Polo 
Holly Hart – Track & Field 
Brita Jacobson – Soccer 
Kameran Joel – Swimming & Diving 
Amanda Juan – Soccer 
Tia Kerkhof – Soccer 
Jack Kirby – Swimming & Diving 
Benjamin Kishlock – Cross Country/ Track & Field 
Erin Knight – Cross Country/ Track & Field
Jason Krastein – Soccer 
Katherine Krogstad – Soccer  
Christie Kurdys – Tennis 
Nicole Kuriki – Basketball 
Anna Lundsten – Swimming & Diving 
Kylan Malady – Volleyball 
Ivan Malinarich Campos – Football 
Courtney Martin – Golf 
Daniel Medina – Track & Field 
Renan Mendes – Swimming & Diving 
Liana   Minassian – Basketball 
Kathryn Monahan – Swimming & Diving  
Audrey Neilan – Swimming & Diving 
Caroline Nicodemus – Volleyball/Track & Field
CJ O'Brien – Volleyball 
Amanda Oyao – Track & Field 
William Parquette – Basketball 
Matthew Paxton – Water Polo
Anthony Phillips – Basketball 
Brianna Pinal – Soccer 
Mardell Ramirez – Water Polo
Ryan Raymond – Soccer 
Amanda Roberts – Volleyball 
Alexia Rojas – Swimming & Diving
Stephanie Rolfson – Volleyball 
Gaulys Romero Tacoa – Swimming & Diving
Jake Rosen – Golf 
Danielle Roumbos – Basketball 
Kelsey Rouse – Soccer/ Track & Field
Robert Rutecki – Volleyball 
Keara Schromm – Soccer 
Zachary Sergey – Cross Country/Track & Field
Sabrina Sewell – Track & Field 
Hayden Smith – Football 
Keaton Smith – Soccer 
Merissa Souza – Tennis 
Michael Sulahian – Tennis 
Rylie Wada – Basketball 
Sawyer Weddle – Basketball 
Michael Welch – Football 
Kaden White – Baseball 
Emily Paige Williams – Soccer 
Bailey Wineman – Soccer 

Second Year (43)  

Jack Acampora – Swimming & Diving 
Rachael Balcom– Swimming & Diving
Kellen Birdsall – Basketball 
Guiherme Borini – Soccer 
Hannah Brown – Softball 
Madeline Campbell – Water Polo
Mallory Carcich – Soccer 
Jacob Dawe – Basketball 
Mikayla Dobson – Volleyball 
Alexandra Eason – Volleyball 
Brittany Eremita – Soccer 
Ryan Fisher – Track & Field 
George French – Water Polo 
Kelly Fujimoto – Soccer 
Sarah Girgis – Cross Country/Track &Field 
Kiana Gray – Basketball 
Gubidxa Guitierrez Seymour – Soccer 
Allyson Hadley – Track & Field 
Coral Hasley – Soccer 
Jonah Hobbs – Swimming & Diving
Abbigael Howard – Softball 
Keely Irvine – Soccer/ Track &Field 
Jennifer Kraska – Soccer
Shelby Kubota – Tennis 
Michelle Lawrence – Volleyball
Katy Lindor – Basketball 
Monica Lundgren - Volleyball
Jesper Lunding-Johansson – Tennis 
Ryan Moguel – Water Polo
Kaiden Mowery – Football 
Sarah Parsons – Cross Country 
Teerth Patel – Cross Country/Track & Field 
Makenna Pellerin – Softball 
Jeffrey Rebello – Baseball 
Christian Rider – Cross Country/Track &Field
Gabrriella Sainz – Soccer 
Darby Schuett – Water Polo
Keegan Sheard – Golf 
Jamie Smith – Volleyball 
Sinjin Todd – Baseball 
Samantha Wulfestieg – Water Polo
Kali Youngdahl – Soccer 
Pedro Zaccarelli – Soccer 

Third Year (43)

Garrett Baker – Cross Country/Track & Field 
Bailey Butts – Volleyball 
Lauren Chrislu – Cross Country/Swimming/Track
Sofia Cruz – Basketball 
Joseph Enders – Soccer 
Rebecca Gold – Tennis 
Cody Jones – Track & Field
Julia Kearns – Soccer 
Bailey Likewise – Water Polo 
Taylor Messick – Basketball
Katelyn Moyer – Soccer 
Christina Muren – Basketball 
Hannah Nua – Volleyball 
Sarah Pappas – Volleyball 
Tianna Pasko – Swimming & Diving
Daniel Tustin – Cross Country/Track & Field 
Emily Werman – Tennis 
Logan Young – Water Polo

Fourth Year (9)

Ramsey Abushahla – Baseball
Michael Bassette – Track & Field
Sean Bellotti – Football
Logan Cone – Soccer
Deanna Dakar – Soccer
Rebecca Drake – Tennis
Amanda Hamilton – Track & Field
Jenna Malinowski – Soccer
Gina Merry – Water Polo