The Scholar-Athlete Society 2015

The Scholar-Athlete Society 2015

The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.

During the 2014-15 school year, a total of 152 CLU student-athletes representing all 20 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society. Ryan Brem and Kennedy Peters were selected as the Scholar Athletes of the Year at Cal Lutheran this year.

First Year (84)
Jack Acampora – Swimming & Diving/Water Polo
Kristin Bailey – Soccer
Rachel Balcom – Swimming & Diving
Kellen Birdsall – Basketball
Guiherme Borini – Soccer
Hannah Brown – Softball
Madeline Campbell – Water Polo 
Anaccecilia Ceja – Basketball
Reagan Chapman – Basketball
Kelsey Daehlin – Swimming & Diving
Jacob Dawe – Basketball
Mikayla Dobson – Volleyball
Alexandra Eason – Volleyball
Heidi Ferkranus – Soccer
Ryan Fisher – Track & Field
George French – Water Polo 
Xavier Fuery – Football 
Kelly Fujimoto – Soccer 
Jake Gallagher – Water Polo 
Sarah Girgis – Cross Country/Track & Field 
Kiana Gray – Basketball 
Gubidxa Guitierrez Seymour – Soccer 
Larisa Hall – Soccer 
Kasey Hamilton – Basketball 
Coral Hasley – Soccer 
Dean Hassan – Baseball 
Jonah Hobbs – Swimming & Diving 
Molly Holloway – Volleyball 
Abbigael Howard – Softbal 
Keely Irvine – Soccer/Track & Field 
Nicholas Isham – Football
Christopher Jelloian – Baseball
Kaelen Kay – Track & Field
Mallory Kenny – Tennis
Jennifer Kraska – Soccer
Shelby Kubota – Tennis
Michelle Lawrence – Volleyball
Corey Lee – Football/Track & Field
Katy Lindor – Basketball
Brett Lingelbach - Football
Brieanna Luna - Cross Country
Monica Lundgren - Volleyball
Jesper Lunding-Johansson – Tennis
Emily Manwell – Softball
Elizabeth Marohn – Soccer
Mikaela Mayhew – Softball
Jack McFarland – Football
Mena, Bailey – Water Polo
Ryan Moguel – Water Polo
Sebastian Morales – Soccer
Kaiden Mowery – Football
Christopher Ortiz – Soccer
Erin Parks – Volleyball
Sarah Parsons – Cross Country/Track & Field
Teerth Patel – Cross Country/Track & Field
Christian Pearson – Football
Makenna Pellerin – Softball
Lucas Quinn – Football
Jeffrey Rebello – Baseball
Christian Rider – Cross Country/Track & Field
Gabriella Sainz – Soccer
Teigan Schentrup – Track & Field
Anna Schlosser – Track & Field
Darby Schuett – Water Polo
Fergus Scott – Tennis
Cole Settem – Soccer
Keegan Sheard – Golf
Paige Simoneau – Swimming & Diving
Savannah Sipes – Track & Field
Jamie Smith – Volleyball
Sinjin Todd – Baseball
Katelyn Valor – Volleyball
Kendahl Waalk – Cross Country/Track & Field
Michael Walk – Water Polo
Mackenzie Walker – Basketball
Sarah Wardle – Soccer
Jacy Watanabe – Softball
Sean Williams – Soccer
Lindsey Wolf – Tennis
Justin Wong – Swimming & Diving
Samantha Wulfestieg – Water Polo
Jahleel Xhamilton – Soccer
Kali Youngdahl – Soccer
Pedro Zaccarelli – Soccer

Second Year (40) 
Brett Akahiji - Basketball 
Garrett Baker - Cross Country/Track & Field 
Kevin Blank – Football 
Robert Burns - Football 
Bailey Butts - Volleyball 
Nicole Campbell - Soccer 
Moises Cardenas - Tennis 
Kaitlyn Carter - Softball 
Lauren Chrislu - Cross Country/Swimming/Track 
Sofia Cruz – Basketball 
Christopher Dunn – Cross Country/Track & Field 
Joseph Enders – Soccer 
Giovanni Florenca – Soccer 
Jenna Gimbel – Golf 
Rebecca Gold– Tennis 
Yahaira Hernandez – Soccer 
Haley Hodgson – Basketball 
Cody Jones – Track & Field 
Julia Kearns – Soccer 
Atherton Kniseley – Football 
Bailey Likewise – Water Polo
Taylor McMaster – Water Polo 
Taylor Messick – Basketball 
Katelyn Moyer – Soccer 
Christina Muren – Basketball 
Hannah Nua – Volleyball 
Sarah Pappas – Volleyball 
Tianna Pasko – Swimming & Diving 
Maxwell Richman – Football 
David Rico– Football 
Katarina Rocha – Soccer
Billie Rude – Track & Field
Kyle Sanchez – Baseball
Morgan Terhar – Volleyball
Daniel Tustin – Cross Country/Track & Field
Troy Vanscourt – Football
Emily Werman – Tennis
Danica Wolf – Track & Field
Carlee Wood – Volleyball
Logan Young – Water Polo

Third Year (20)
Ramsey Abushahla – Baseball
Jonathan Barton – Soccer
Michael Bassette – Track & Field
Sean Bellotti – Football
Jenna Chavez – Volleyball
Logan Cone – Soccer
Deanna Dakar – Soccer 
Rebecca Drake – Tennis 
Conor Finfrock - Track & Field 
Thiago Gaglianone – Soccer
Matthew Garvin – Cross Country/Track & Field
Amanda Hamilton – Track & Field
Jenna Malinowski – Soccer
Gina Merry – Water Polo
Paige Mo’okini-Oliveira – Volleyball
Kelly Morro – Soccer
Ryanna Morua – Softball
Matthew Scipione – Soccer 
Alex Wardle – Soccer
William Zimmerle – Track & Field

Fourth Year (8)
Ryan Brem – Swimming & Diving
Spencer DuBois – Baseball 
Rose Haworth – Volleyball 
Elizabeth Mertel – Softball 
Amanda Miller – Cross Country/Track & Field 
Tyler Pascoe – Soccer 
Kennedy Peters – Volleyball 
Taelor Young – Cross Country/Track & Field