The Scholar-Athlete Society 2014

The Scholar-Athlete Society 2014

The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.

During the 2013-14 school year, a total of 160 CLU student-athletes representing all 20 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society. This year marked the largest induction class in CLU history. Lauren Rohach and Aaron Waters were selected as the Scholar Athletes of the Year at Cal Lutheran this year.

First Year 
Cameron Adams - Baseball
Brett Akahiji - Men’s Basketball
Hannah Andrews - Women’s Water Polo 
Garrett Baker - Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field 
Kevin Blank - Football
Dean Boerner - Baseball 
Natalie Bullock - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Robert Burns - Football
Allyson Burns - Women’s Soccer
Brooke Busch - Women’s Soccer
Bailey Butts - Volleyball
Nicole Campbell - Women’s Soccer
Justin Caña - Baseball 
Moises Cardenas - Men’s Tennis
Kaitlyn Carter - Softball
Eric Carthen - Men’s Basketball 
Lauren Chrislu - Women’s Cross Country, Swimming & Diving and Track & Field
Christian Cordova - Men’s Soccer
Sofia Cruz - Women’s Basketball 
Terry Dalehite - Football
Katelyn Dembowski - Women’s Water Polo
George Dowling - Men’s Track & Field
Katelyn Downing - Softball
Nicholas Driscoll - Baseball
Connor Dugan - Baseball
Christopher Dunn - Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Joseph Enders - Men’s Soccer
Brittany Eremita - Women’s Soccer
Giovanni Florenca - Men’s Soccer and Track & Field
Zhamak Fooladbakhsh - Women’s Soccer
Sarah Forsythe - Women’s Swimming & Diving
Jenna Gimbel - Golf
Emily Glossbrenner - Swimming & Diving
Rebecca Gold - Tennis
Alejandro Gomez - Baseball 
Patrick Gregory - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Matthew Guerrero - Football
Allyson Hadley - Women’s Track & Field
Richard Hegner - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Yahaira Hernandez - Women’s Soccer
Haley Hodgson- Women’s Basketball
Katherine Hsu - Women’s Soccer
Alec James - Men’s Soccer
Anna Jessen - Golf
Cody Jones - Men’s Track & Field
Julia Kearns - Women’s Soccer
Michael Kelly-Bocksnick - Football
Atherton Kniseley - Baseball
Sierra Labossiere Duarte - Women’s Soccer
Bailey Likewise - Women’s Water Polo
Dallas Littell - Football
Kelly Lockwood - Softball
Nicole Lyon - Volleyball
Stephanie Martello - Softball
Taylor McMaster - Men’s Water Polo
Taylor Messick - Basketball
Jonathon Mills - Men’s Basketball
Katelyn Moyer - Women’s Soccer
Christina Muren - Basketball
Audrey Neilan - Women’s Water Polo
Andy Nguyen - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Hannah Nua - Volleyball
Grayson Oroke - Men’s Track & Field
Sarah Pappas - Volleyball
Tianna Pasko - Women’s Swimming & Diving
Emma Peterson - Women’s Soccer
Alexandria Pico - Women’s Soccer
Trevor Price - Football
Luke Proctor - Men’s Basketball
Nelson Pyle - Baseball
Dana Raugust - Women’s Tennis
Maxwell Richman - Football
Katarina Rocha - Women’s Soccer
Billie Rude - Women’s Track & Field
Kyle Sanchez - Baseball
Anthony Sanders - Football
Logan Sanders - Football
Kelly Shotwell - Women’s Golf
Annika Stenfjord - Women’s Swimming & Diving
Morgan Terhar - Volleyball
Daniel Tustin - Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Troy Vanscourt - Football
Jenessa Well - Women’s Basketball
Carlee Wood - Volleyball
Bryce Woodell - Men’s Swimming & Diving and Water Polo
Logan Young - Women’s Water Polo
MacKenzie Zelenski - Women’s Basketball and Volleyball

Second Year 
Ramsey Abushahla - Baseball
Jonathan Barton - Men’s Soccer
Michael Bassette - Men’s Track & Field 
Genni Becker - Women’s Soccer
Sean Bellotti - Football
Christian Bradley - Football
Ian Broderick - Men’s Soccer
Evan Carthen - Men’s Basketball
Jena Chavez - Volleyball
Logan Cone - Men’s Soccer
Deanna Dakar - Women’s Soccer
Rebecca Drake - Women’s Tennis
Conor Finfrock - Men’s Track & Field
Caitlin Fransen - Volleyball
Thiago Gaglianone - Men’s Soccer
Edmund Garrett - Men’s Track & Field
Matthew Garvin - Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Robert Griffin - Men’s Golf
Amanda Hamilton - Women’s Track & Field
Sean Handley - Men’s Tennis
Madeline Harbach - Women’s Swimming & Diving
Mason Hill - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Jake Hutton - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Christopher Johnson - Football
Karly Loberg - Women’s Soccer
Jenna Malinowski - Women’s Soccer
Gina Merry - Women’s Water Polo
Daniel Miller - Men’s Track & Field
Paige Mo’okini-Oliveira - Volleyball
Kelly Morro - Women’s Soccer
Ryanna Morua - Softball
Garrett Naumann - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Aubrie Odell - Women’s Soccer
Matthew Paulson - Football
Joseph Privitelli - Men’s Cross Country
Dakota Reistad - Football
Derrick Romo - Football
Danielle Rose - Women’s Soccer
Matthew Scipione - Men’s Soccer
Alex Wardle - Men’s Soccer
William Zimmerle - Men’s Track & Field

Third Year
Ryan Brem - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Katie Carroll - Women’s Tennis
Spencer DuBois - Baseball
Rose Haworth - Volleyball
Adrienne Ingalla - Women’s Water Polo
Hayley Jensen - Women’s Basketball
David Lee - Men’s Soccer
Elizabeth Mertel - Softball
Amanda Miller - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Lindsay Murphy - Women’s Tennis
Tyler Pascoe - Men’s Soccer
Kennedy Peters - Volleyball
Cameron Rude - Men’s Soccer
Bryce Truver - Men’s Soccer
Aaron Waters - Men’s Swimming & Diving
Chantal White - Women’s Cross Country
Taylor Will - Women’s Soccer
Taelor Young - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field

Fourth Year 
Jared Beeson - Football
Tori Dahl - Women’s Track & Field
Erik Fruth - Men’s Track & Field
Kristina Hulse - Women’s Soccer
Shawn Jackson - Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Craig Jacobson - Baseball
Anna Medler - Women’s Soccer
Andrew Olson - Men’s Track & Field
Kayla Peralta - Volleyball
Lauren Rohach - Women’s Track & Field and Volleyball
Kayla Sakamoto - Softball
Kendall Sauter - Women’s Track & Field
Stephanie Yu - Women’s Swimming & Diving