The Scholar-Athlete Society 2013

The Scholar-Athlete Society 2013

The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office and will celebrate 10 years in 2013. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.

During the 2012-13 school year, a total of 145 CLU student-athletes representing all 20 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society. This year marked the largest induction class in CLU history. Cortney Jordan and Chad Kimmelshue were selected as the SCIAC Scholar Athletes this year.

Fourth Year (6)
Lisa Borgialli - Women’s Golf
Kaylin Garcia - Women’s Track & Field
Cortney Jordan - Swimming & Diving
Lauren Kennedy - Women’s Track & Field
Chad Kimmelshue - Men’s Golf
Lauren Toohey - Women’s Tennis               

Third Year (16)
Jared Beeson - Football
Tori Dahl - Women’s Track & Field
Erik Fruth - Men’s Track & Field
Erin Hedrick - Women’s Volleyball     
Kristina Hulse - Women’s Soccer
Shawn Jackson - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Craig Jacobson - Baseball
John Leal - Baseball
John McKinney - Men’s Track & Field
Anna Medler - Women’s Soccer
Andrew Olson - Men’s Track & Field
Kayla Peralta - Women’s Volleyball
Lauren Rohach - Women’s Volleyball and Track & Field
Kayla Sakamoto - Softball
Kendall Sauter - Women’s Track & Field
Stephanie Yu - Swimming & Diving 

Second Year (34)                        
Andrew Atakpo - Men’s Basketball                                                 
Jack Bension - Men’s Basketball                                                           
Ryan Brem - Swimming & Diving                                                          
Katie Carroll - Women’s Tennis                                                                    
Chelsea Conde - Women’s Volleyball                         
Spencer DuBois - Baseball                                                       
Kevin Eto - Baseball                                        
Andrea Fikse - Women’s Soccer                                                                       
Natalie Fischer - Track & Field
Rose Haworth - Women’s Volleyball                                                             
Mikako Hongo - Women’s Basketball                                                      
Adrienne Ingalla - Women’s Water Polo                                                                        
David Lee - Men’s Soccer                                           
Cory Lewis - Men's Basketball
Elizabeth Mertel - Softball                               
Amanda Miller - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field                        
Thomas Millet - Men’s Tennis                          
Carly Mouzes - Women’s Tennis                           
Lindsay Murphy - Women’s Tennis                                                                 
Katherine Orkin - Women’s Soccer                             
Tyler Pascoe - Men’s Soccer                                        
Shannon Pearson - Women’s Volleyball                                
Kennedy Peters - Women’s Volleyball                    
Caius Radu - Football                               
Jacqueline Ramsay - Women’s Tennis                         
Cameron Rude - Men’s Soccer                                                             
Hannah Swaney - Women’s Volleyball                                   
Hayley Tamagni - Women's Volleyball                     
Taryn Thordarson - Women’s Track & Field                           
Aaron Waters - Swimming & Diving                           
Chantal White - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field             
Taylor Will - Women’s Soccer                         
Taelor Young - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field              
Tal Zaiet - Men’s Soccer   

First Year (89)        
Ramsey Abushahla - Baseball
Salvatore Baldi - Men's Soccer
Jonathan Barton - Men's Soccer
Michael Bassette - Football and Men's Track & Field    
Annika Bastanchury - Women's Volleyball
Genni Becker - Women's Soccer
Sean Bellotti - Football
Christian Bradley - Football
Ian Broderick - Men's Soccer
Alexa Brunansky - Women's Basketball
Brittany Butts - Volleyball
Mallory Carcich - Women's Soccer
Evan Carthen - Men's Basketball
Jena Chavez - Women's Volleyball
Tyler Churchman - Baseball
Logan Cone - Men's Soccer
Morgan Cook - Women's Water Polo
Shea Craig - Men's Water Polo
Deanna Dakar - Women's Soccer
Conor Finfrock - Men's Track & Field
Channing Fleischmann - Women's Basketball
Justino Franco - Men's Soccer
Caitlin Fransen - Women's Volleyball 
Thiago Gaglianone - Men's Soccer
Ashley Garcia - Women's Basketball
Carmen Garcia - Women's Basketball
Joshua Garrett - Football
Edmund Garrett - Men's Track & Field
Matthew Garvin - Cross Country and Track & Field 
Robert Griffin - Men's Golf
Amara Gwyn - Women's Volleyball
Amanda Hamilton - Women's Track & Field 
Matthew Hamlett - Men's Track & Field
Sean Handley - Men's Tennis
Madeline Harbach - Women's Swimming & Diving
Daniel Hazeski - Men's Track & Field
Mason Hill - Cross Country and Swimming & Diving
Noley Holland - Men's Soccer
Basil Ike, Football
Graham Jameson Jr. - Men's Water Polo and Swimming & Diving
Beatrice Jansson-Palmer - Women's Soccer
Rachel Jelstrom - Women's Track & Field
Sabrina Jimenez - Women's Basketball
Christopher Johnson - Football
Kayla Johnson - Women's Track & Field
Amanda Jones - Women's Water Polo
James Laughlin - Football and Men's Track & Field
Karly Loberg - Women's Soccer
Caleb Lowe - Football
Aida Mahfood - Women's Golf
Jenna Malinowski - Women's Soccer
Austin Maly - Men's Basketball
Rachael Maurer - Women's Track & Field
Sean McCarthy - Men's Basketball
Tatiana McCuaig - Women's Water Polo
Noah Meisner - Baseball
Gina Merry - Women's Water Polo
Cory Messmore - Baseball
Daniel Miller - Men's Basketball and Men's Track & Field
Paige Mo'okini-Oliveria - Women's Volleyball
Chase Morris - Football
Kelly Morro - Women's Soccer
Ryanna Morua - Softball
Alexandria Nelson - Women's Basketball
Aubrie Odell - Women's Soccer
Jessica Olsson - Women's Soccer
Matthew Paulson - Football
Stephanie Portillo - Women's Tennis
Chad Price - Men's Golf
Joseph Privitelli - Cross Country and Track & Field
Nicole Rains - Women's Soccer
Monica Ramos - Women's Basketball
Bianca Ray - Women's Golf
Dakota Reistad - Football and Baseball
David Rico - Football
Matthew Ritz - Football
Derrick Romo - Football
Danielle Rose - Women's Soccer
Samantha Rubenstein - Women's Basketball
Matthew Scipione - Men's Soccer
Laurel Skinner - Track & Field
Rachel Smith - Women's Volleyball
Nicholas Sondgeroth - Football
Randy Sue - Football
Alex Wardle - Men's Soccer
Emily Werman - Women's Tennis
Danica Wolf - Women's Track & Field
William Zimmerle - Track & Field