CLU Men's Track & Field Records

Top Ten Marks (Updated as of April 15, 2019)
Bold denotes mark achieved in current season

100 METERS
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
10.49
Troy Kuretich
1987
SD/Chap
2.
10.62c
Dave Geist
1979
Fresno State
3.
10.64c
Lavaness Rose
1977
 
4.
10.73
Ken Coakley
1984
UC Santa Barbara
 
10.73
Anthony Hardy
1985
 
6.
10.75
Obasi Dees 2019 Caltech - SCIAC No. 2
7.
10.77
Connor Finfrock 2014 Redlands
8.
10.79
Halaiano Aholelei 2013 Redlands
9.
10.80
Caius Radu 2011 SCIAC Championships
10. 10.83 Kevin Hatcher 1990  
200 METERS
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
20.98
Troy Kuretich
1987
Cal State Los Angeles
2.
21.47
Darren Bernard
1990
Azusa Pacific
3.
21.64c
Anthony Hardy
1988
Cal State Los Angeles
4.
21.69
Barry Tolli
2004
CMS
5.
21.71
Obasi Dees
2019
Pomona-Pitzer
6.
21.72
Kevin Hatcher
1989
 
7.
21.74c
Lavaness Rose
1976
SCIAC Championships
8.
21.88
Caius Radu
2011
SCIAC Championships
9.
21.93
Ken Coakley
1984
UC Santa Barbara
10.
21.94c
Mark Turnette
1972
Loyola
400 METERS
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
46.65
Darren Bernard
1988
Azusa Pacific
2.
47.53
Terry Lee
1987
NAIA
3.
48.07
Barry Tolli
2004
Occidental
4.
48.14c
Dave Geist
1982
NAIA D.3
5.
48.17
Donald Price
1987
UC Santa Barbara
6.
48.24
Kevin Hatcher
1989
Azusa Pacific
7.
48.40
Scott Atkins
1989
Azusa Pacific
8.
48.70
Brian Coan
2010
SCIAC Championships
9.
48.71
Chris Brodnax
2019
Caltech - SCIAC No. 2
10.
49.00
Anthony Hardy
1988
 
800 METERS
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
1:51.40
Mike Zaragosa
1985
NAIA D.3
2.
1:52.25
Timmy Kahovec
2017
SCIAC Championships
3.
1:53.77
Dominick Allen
2013
SCIAC Championships
4.
1:54.14c
Robert Travis
1981
Caltech
5.
1:54.34c
William Champion
1984
D3
6.
1:55.57
Evan Reed
2010
Occidental
7.
1:55.80
Darren Bernard
1991
Caltech
8.
1:56.18
Terry Lee
1987
UC Santa Barbara
9.
1:56.50
Ian Jackson
1988
 
10.
1:56.72
Brady Wright
2006
Redlands
1,500 METERS
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
3:51.13
Jonz Norine
1992
NCAA Championships
2.
3:52.50
Mike Zaragosa
1985
NAIA D.3
3.
3:55.71
Art Castle
1987
UC Santa Barbara
4.
3:56.44
Patrick Byrne
1988
UC Santa Barbara
5.
3:58.44c
Bob Conroy
1980
 
6.
3:59.13
Evan Reed
2012
Occidental
7.
3:59.45 Timmy Kahovec 2018 Whittier
8.
3:59.47 Rick DeLeon 1992 Occidental
9.
3:59.74 Garrett Baker 2015 SCIAC Championships
10. 3:59.84 Joel Remmenga 1982  
3,000 METERS (SINCE 2000)
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
8:50.13 Timmy Kahovec 2018 CMS
2.
8:51.53
Garrett Baker
2015
CMS
3.
8:54.38
Ryan Perez 2015 Westmont
4.
9:02.71
Ray Ostrander 2010 Pomona-Pitzer
5.
9:06.32
Matthre Garvin 2013 Pomona-Pitzer
6.
9:07.06
Rigoberto Baza 2019 CMS
7.
9:07.59
Joseph Nick Privitelli 2016 CMS
8. 9:08.71 Evan Reed 2012 CMS
9.
9:12.31 Stephan Shirk 2012 CMS
10.
9:16.64
Brett Siddle 2006 CMS
5,000 METERS
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
14:33.82
Art Castle
1985
 
2.
14:47.19
Dave Helgeson
1980
 
3.
14:47.8
Steve Blum
1977
 
4.
15:00.24c
John Black
1981
 
5.
15:09.60
Garrett Baker
2014
Occidental Invitational
6.
15:11.20
Jonz Norine
1990
 
7.
15:13.01
Ray Ostrander
2011
OXY Distance Carnival
8.
15:19.04
Patrick Byrne
1988
 
9.
15:25.91
Evan Reed
2012
Occidental
10.
15:27.84c
Matt Griffin
1989
NAIA D.3
10,000 METERS
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
30:53.05
Andy Black
1980
NAIA D.3
2.
31:22.33
John Black
1982
Cal State Bakersfield
3.
31:32.56
Chris Spitz
1985
NAIA D.3
4.
31:40.60
Art Castle
1985
NAIA D.3
5.
31:41.84c
Matt Griffin
1989
NAIA D.3
6.
31:48.72
Dave Maxwell
1985
NAIA D.3
7.
32:15.04c
Steve Blum
1977
UC Riverside
8.
32:16.34
Ray Ostrander
2011
Cal/Nevada
9.
32:28.34
Patrick Byrne
1989
NAIA D.3
10.
32:44.24
Tim Delkeskamp
1989
NAIA D.3
110 METER HURDLES
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
14.24c
Jeff Kennedy
1977
 
2.
14.53
Dwayne Jackson
1981
Cal Poly
3.
14.59
Mike Hoven
1983
Biola
4.
14.72
Todd Leavens
1987
NAIA
5.
14.78
Mark Cote
1983
UC Riverside
6.
14.85
Kyle Hansen
2009
Whittier
7.
14.90
Wayne Lilly
1987
D3
8.
15.01
Walter Owen
1980
UC Riverside
9.
15.07
Trever Wood
2015
CMS
10.
15.09
Erik Fruth
2013
Redlands
400 METER HURDLES
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
53.40
Kyle Hansen
2009
Occidental
2.
53.48
Jeff Kennedy
1977
NCAA-Pre.
3.
53.74c
Dwayne Jackson
1980
NAIA D.3
4.
54.04c
Donovan Grant
1975
Cal State Los Angeles
5.
54.38
Evan Cox
2019
Occidental - SCIAC No. 3
6.
55.09
Mario Riveros
1986
Cal State Los Angeles
7.
55.29
Dave Schafer
2000
Caltech-SCIAC
8.
55.44c
Dave Hendrix
1981
Redlands
9.
55.69
Doug Riffle
1985
CSU Fullerton
10.
55.70
Erik Fruth
2014
SCIAC Championships
3,000 METERS STEEPLECHASE
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
9:13.64c
Wilbur Wester
1975
Cal State Los Angeles
2.
9:15.00
Chuck Nichols
1980
UC Riverside
3.
9:15.44
Ian Cumming
1973
CMS
4.
9:21.92
Dave Maxwell
1985
UC Santa Barbara
5.
9:22.26
Patrick Byrne
1988
NAIA
6.
9:44.34c
Jim Hamilton
1971
UC Riverside
7.
9:47.00
Jonz Norine
1990
 
8.
9:50.01
Cory Stigile
1997
SCIAC
9.
9:58.84
Rich Zieske
1981
UC Riverside
10.
9:58.95
David Avila
2016
Occidental
HIGH JUMP
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
2.13m
Don Weeks
1977
USIU
2.
2.05m
George Greathouse
1983
Cal Lutheran
3.
2.03m
Lindy Lucas
1984
Westmont
 
2.03m
Mike Demeter
1988
 
 
2.03m
Craig Jackson
1980
UC San Diego
6.
1.98m
Mike Tapley
1990
Azusa Pacific
 
1.98m
Josh Salic
1999
Pomona-Pitzer
8.
1.95m
Victor Lara
2010
CMS
 
1.95m
Mike Thomas
1993
CMS
10.
1.93m
Many
   
POLE VAULT
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
4.64m
Scott Johnson
1976
NCAA Championships
2.
4.42m
Greg Johnson
1981
Redlands
3.
4.40m
Steve Faust
1988
 
4.
4.32m
Doni Green
1973
Redlands
5.
4.30m
Chris Ortiz
1977
NCAA
 
4.30m
Lindy Lucas
1987
D3
7.
4.27m
Jim Biederman
1981
Cal Poly
8.
4.26m
Eric Bodjanac
2009
Whittier
9.
4.15m
Matt McGinnis
1994
Azusa Pacific
 
4.15m
Keith Kephart
1996
NCAA Championships- Illinois
LONG JUMP
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
7.35m
Troy Kuretich
1987
CSUN
2.
7.26m
Mark Turnette
1973
Santa Barbara
3.
7.22m
Todd Leavens
1987
D3
4.
7.12m
Freddy Washington
1981
NAIA D.3
5.
7.09m
Jerry Conaway
1973
CMS
6.
7.03m
Bob Fulenwider
1966
CMS
 
7.03m
Eric Rogers
2012
Cal Lutheran
8.
7.02m
Kyle Hansen
2008
CMS
9.
6.95m
Doug Riffle
1985
CSU Fullerton
10.
6.93m
Donald Price
1985
Westmont
TRIPLE JUMP
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
15.15m
Eric Rogers
2011
NCAA Championships
2.
14.91m
Donald Price
1985
NAIA D.3
3.
14.52m
Freddy Washington
1980
NAIA D.3
4.
14.36m
Mark Turnette
1973
 
5.
14.20m
George Greathouse
1983
Biola
6.
14.04m
Dillon Brown
2017
SCIAC Championships
7.
13.99m
Alan Moore
1986
D3
8.
13.88m
Brad Reed
1977
UC Riverside
9.
13.84m
Jerry Conaway
1973
CMS
10.
13.79m
Reggie Vavasseur
1973
Redlands
SHOT PUT
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
18.04m
Eric Flores
2011
CMS
2.
17.18m
Michael Bassette
2016
Occidental
3.
16.89m
Peter Michaels
1985
NAIA
4.
16.42m
Dave Wigton
1975
UNLV
5.
15.91m
Dave Burkheimer
1976
Orange
6.
15.71m
Scott Innis
1985
NAIA D.3
7.
15.33m
Bill Farr
1982
 
8.
15.31m
Steve Cannon
1989
 
9.
14.97m
Kyle Donovan
1999
SCIAC
10.
14.76m
Kevin Bennett
1970
 
DISCUS
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
52.27m
Adam Hayes
2012
SCIAC Championships
2.
48.82m
Torii Lehr
1986
pre-Dist.
3.
48.63m
Eric Flores
2010
SCIAC Championships
4.
48.38m
Eric Sense
1983
 
5.
48.30m
Kyle Donovan
1998
PLNC
6.
48.16m
Peter Michaels
1985
NAIA D.3
7.
48.08m
Tom Meadows
2000
SCIAC
8.
47.04m
Chuck McIntyre
1980
SD-W
9.
46.26m
Dave Wigton
1975
 
10.
46.12m
Gary Branham
1970
 
JAVELIN (SINCE 1986)
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
62.80m
Vaughn Fredieu
1986
 
2.
62.16m
Grady Guy
2006
Long Beach State
3.
60.74m
Chris Brouillette
2010
Point Loma
4.
59.73m
Bjorn McMillan
2014
SCIAC Championships
5.
57.63m
Justin Puccinelli
2013
Pomona-Pitzer/Point Loma
6.
56.06m
Keith Parris
1999
SCIAC
7.
55.86m
Steve Ruys
1999
Pomona-Pitzer
8.
54.88m
David Harris
1993
Occidental
9.
54.26m
Steve Cannon
1989
Azusa Pacific
10.
54.16m
David Lee
1990
 
HAMMER
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
70.44m
Eric Flores
2010
USATF Championships
2.
51.84m
Dave Wigton
1976
NCAA
3.
51.44m
Kenny Edwins
1978
NAIA
4.
50.84m
Roy Diaz
2013
SCIAC Championships
5.
48.86m
Peter Vermillion
2008
CMS
6.
48.65m
Adrian Cruz
2005
Fresno State
7.
47.76m
Rick Prell
1984
D3
8.
47.40m
Mike Ecsedy
1988
 
9.
47.20m
Steve Cannon
1989
 
10.
46.98m
James Laughlin
2014
SCIAC Championships
DECATHLON
Rank
Mark
Name
Year
Meet
1.
6858
Matt Carney
1984
Occidental
2.
6798
Lindy Lucas
1987
 
3.
6708
Mark Cote
1984
D3
4.
6442
Einar Cronstedt
1988
 
5.
6308
Mario Riveros
1986
Cal State Los Angeles
6.
6274
George Greathouse
1984
D3
7.
6204
Keith Kephart
1996
Cal-Nevada
8.
6006
Jim Biederman
1981
Redlands
9.
5957
Owen Stormo
1975
Las Vegas

 

4x100 METER RELAY
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
40.65
Donald Price, Todd Leavens, Terrence Lee, Troy Kuretich
1987
 
2.
41.06
Anthony Hardy, Donald Price, Noel Chestnut, Troy Kuretich
1987
Golden State
3.
41.24
Donald Price, Maurice Hamilton, Troy Kuretich, Ken Coackley
1984
 
4.
41.42
Donald Price, Vaughn Furieu, Anthony Hardy, Troy Kuretich
1985
CSU Fullerton
5.
41.57
Ray Fields, Donovan Grant, Lester Haynes, Lavaness Rose
1977
 
6.
41.59
Obasi Dees, Dallas Knapp, Cameron James, Wendell O'Brien
2017
Redlands
7.
41.63
Conor Finfrock, Justin Reeves, Tristan Baer, Halaiano Aholelei
2013
Oxy-Lu
8.
41.82
Ronny Camacho, Michael White, Eric Daniel, Conor Finfrock
2015
SCIAC 
9.
41.84
Conor Finfrock, Chu Oguejiofor, Tristan Baer, Dan Miller
2014
Caltech
10.
41.91
Codie Conway, Deme'Trek Chambers, Dennis Clay, Caius Radu
2012
Occidental
 
41.91
Obasi Dees, Chris Brodnax, Trent Mosley, Wendell O'Brien
2018
SCIAC
4x400 METER RELAY
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet 
1.
3:12.82
Terrence Lee, Troy Kuretich, Ty Wilcox, Donald Price
1987
Mt. Sac
2.
3:14.83
Tristan Baer, John White, Patrick Torrellas, Brian Coan
2010
Occidental
3.
3:15.51
Patrick Torrellas, Brian Coan, John White, Kyle Hansen
2009
Occidental
4.
3:16.14
Taylor Odell, Matt Hamlett, Caius Radu, Tristan Baer
2012
Occidental
5.
3:16.35
Scott Atkins, Darren Bernard, Patrick Brown, Kevin Hatcher
1989
 
6.
3:16.38
Donald Price, Ken Coakley, Maurice Hamilton, William Champion
1984
Mt. Sac
7.
3:17.18
Andrew Olson, Matt Hamlett, Dominick Allen, Tristan Baer
2013
Oxy-Lu
8.
3:17.24
Donald Price, Roger Nelson, Matt Carney, Ken Coakley
1986
 
9.
3:17.54c
Scott Carls, Dave Geist, Dwayne Jackson, Robert Travis
1981
 
10.
3:18.25
Brian Coan, Scott Jones, Brady Wright, Kyle Hansen
2008
Occidental
1600 METER SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY
Rank
Time
Name
Year
Meet
1.
3:37.45
Scott Beebe, Kyle Hansen, Brian Coan, Evan Reed
2009
CMS
2.
3:45.02
Louis Montaño, Jon Siebrecht, Erik Nielsen, Brady Wright
2005
CMS
3.
3:50.30
Max Zadini, John White, Patrick Torrellas, Brett Halvaks
2009
CMS

c - converted from hand timed