CLU Men's Tennis History
NCAA Division III member since 1992
SCIAC member since 1992
NAIA member 1965-1991


ROSTERS

2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018


YEAR-BY-YEAR RECORDS (SINCE 1992)
Year
Overall
SCIAC
Place
1992
4-15
4-6
T-5th
1993
4-11
3-7
T-5th
1994
8-11
5-5
4th
1995
13-7
7-3
3rd
1996
9-10
7-3
3rd
1997
14-7
7-3
3rd
4-18
4-6
T-4th
5-15
4-6
T-5th
5-14
3-7
6th
2-15
2-8
7th
12-7
6-4
3rd
15-5
8-2
2nd
14-11
7-3
3rd
18-6
8-2
2nd
11-11
6-4
3rd
10-11
6-4
5th
14-10
7-3
3rd
16-7
7-3
3rd
19-3
7-2
2nd
9-13
4-5
4th
16-9
7-2
T-2nd
19-5
8-2
2nd
8-11
6-4
4th
10-13
5-5
4th
4-15
3-6
7th
7-17
3-6
4th
5-14
3-4
4th
All-Time
275-291
147-115
 

ALL-TIME COACHING MARKS (SINCE 1992)
Coach
Overall
Years
Mike Genette
267-265
1994-Pres.
Herb Rapp
8-26
1992-93

 

NCAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION

Mark Ellis, 1996


NCAA DOUBLES CHAMPIONS

Mark Ellis and Jenia Karminov, 1997


NCAA ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Karlo Arapovic, 2006 (Singles)
Nicholas Ballou, 2013 (Singles & Doubles), 2012 (Singles & Doubles)
Quinn Caldaron, 2005 (Singles)
Moises Cardenas, 2015 (Singles), 2014 (Singles)
Tony Cohen, 1994 (Doubles), 1989 (Singles)
Mark Ellis, 1997 (Singles and Doubles), 1996 (Singles), 1995 (Singles)
Andrew Giuffrida, 2010 (Singles & Doubles), 2009 (Singles)
Chris Groff, 1988 (Sinlges), 1987 (Singles & Doubles) 
Jenia Karimov, 1998 (Singles), 1997 (Doubles)
Amir Marandy, 2003 (Singles)
Mark Spearman, 1984 (Singles)
Mike Wendling, 1987 (Doubles)
Ray Worley, 2013 (Doubles), 2012 (Doubles)
Tom Zelenovic, 1994 (Singles & Doubles)


ALL-SCIAC SELECTIONS (SINCE 2000)

Player of the Year
Nicholas Ballou, 2013, 2012
Quinn Caldaron, 2005
Andrew Giuffrida, 2010
Amir Marandy, 2003 

Newcomer of the Year
Moises Cardenas 2014 

First Team
Karlo Arapovic 2006
Nick Ballou 2012*, 2010
Quinn Caldaron 2005*, 2004
Moises Cardenas 2015, 2014
Yahn Gawrit 2018
Andrew Giuffrida 2011, 2010*, 2009
Arif Hasan 2002 
Amir Marandy 2003* 
Ben Staley 2007 
J.V. Vallegos 2005
Paul Wetterholm 2009, 2008
Justin Wilson 2012, 2011
Ray Worley 2013

Second Team
Ransom Braaten 2017 
Quinn Caldaron 2002 
Artem Fatkiev 2005
Arif Hasan 2003 
Forrest Hunt 2009, 2008
Dara Kashani 2017 
Ryan Lassila 2010, 2008
Alex Nichols 2013, 2014
Jeremy Quinlan 2002
Sonny Romero 2000
Lucas Tilly 2018
Connor Treacy 2012, 2014 
J.V. Vallegos 2004 
Paul Wetterholm 2007
Ray Worley 2012, 2011, 2010 


NAIA DISTRICT 3 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS (3)

1989, 1988, 1987


NAIA GOLDEN STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION (1)

Mark Spearman 1984


NAIA ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS

Tony Cohen 1989 
Mark Spearman 1984 (No. 7 National Ranking)