CLU Women's Track & Field History


ROSTERS

2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017


YEAR-BY-YEAR RESULTS (Since 2007)
Year
SCIAC
NCAA
T-5th
N/A
3rd
N/A
2nd
N/A
2nd
T-31st
3rd
T-76th
T-1st
T-20th
2nd
T-33rd
1st
T-11th
5th
T-15th
3rd
T-16th
2017
6th
N/A

NCAA DIVISION III INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (3)

2016 Allie Hadley – Javelin
2015
Melissa Skiba – 5000 meter run
2012
Britlyn Garrett – Javelin

NCAA All-American Selections

2016
Allie Hadley – Javelin (1st)*
2016 Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump (5th)
2015
Allie Hadley – Javelin (4th)
2015 Melissa Skiba – 5000m (1st)
2014 Allie Hadley – Javelin (2nd)
2014 Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump (6th)
2014 Melissa Skiba – 5000m (2nd)
2013 Allie Hadley – Javelin (7th)
2013 Melissa Skiba – 5000m (3rd)
2012 Britlyn Garrett – Javelin (1st)
2011 Toccoa Kahovec – Steeplechase (8th)
2010 Christa Youngern – Discus (8th), Hammer Throw (2nd)
2006 Heather Warden – 1500m (Top 8)

*first four-time All-American in NCAA era for Cal Lutheran

SCIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (2)

2012, 2014

AIAW REGION 8 CHAMPIONSHIPS (1)

1981

NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

2016
Allie Hadley – Javelin
2016
Amanda Hamilton – Long Jump, Triple Jump
2015
Allie Hadley – Javelin
2015 Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump
2015 Melissa Skiba – 5000 meter run
2014
Lauren Rohach – Long Jump, 4x 100m relay
2014 Allie Hadley – Javelin
2014
Kendall Sauter – 4x 100m relay
2014 Melissa Skiba – 5000 meter run
2014
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump, 4x 100m relay
2014
Amy Galipeau – 4x 100m relay
2013
Ashley Frese – 1500 meter run
2013
Amy Galipeau –4x 100 meter relay
2013
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump (9th), 4x 100m relay
2013
Allie Hadley – Javelin (7th)
2013
Lauren Rohach – Long Jump (15th), 4x 100m relay
2013
Kendall Sauter – Long Jump (11th), 4x 100m relay
2013
Melissa Skiba – 5000 meter run (3rd)
2012
Britlyn Garrett – Javelin (1st)
2012
Erica Whitley High Jump (T-16th)
2011
Britlyn Garrett – Javelin (18th)
2011 Toccoa Kahovec – Steeplechase (8th)
2010
Christa Youngern – Discus (8th), Hammer Throw (2nd), Shot Put
2009
Christa Youngern – Hammer Throw (11th)
2008
Cassandra Anderson – Heptathlon (16th)
2008 Christa Youngern – Hammer Throw
2006
Heather Worden – 1500 meter run
2005
Heather Worden – 1500 meter run
1992
Pam Beaver – Heptathlon (10th)
1991
Lisa Askins – Marathon
1991 Pam Beaver – Heptathlon (15th)
1991 Christine McComb – Marathon
1991 Heidi Peterson – 1500 meter run (15th)
1991 Dena Pierce – Marathon (29th)

NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FINISHERS

2016
Allie Hadley – Javelin (1st)
2016
Amanda Hamilton –Long Jump (11th), Triple Jump (5th)
2015
Allie Hadley – Javelin (4th)
2015
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump (13th)
2015
Melissa Skiba – 5000 meter run (1st)
2014
Allie Hadley – Javelin (2nd)
2014
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump (6th)
2014
Melissa Skiba– 5000 meter run (2nd)
2013
Allie Hadley – Javelin (7th)
2013
Melissa Skiba – 5000 meter run (3rd)
2012
Britlyn Garrett – Javelin (1st)
2011
Toccoa Kahovec – Steeplechase (8th)
2010
Christa Youngern – Discus (8th), Hammer Throw (2nd)
2006
Heather Worden – 1500 meter run


USTFCCCA WEST REGION TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

2015 Melissa Skiba
2013
Melissa Skiba

USTFCCCA WEST REGION FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

2015
Allie Hadley

SCIAC INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

2016 Allie Hadley – Javelin
2016 Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump
2016 Carlie Burow – 400m Hurdles
2016 Sabrina Sewell, Anna Schlosser, Amanda Hamilton, Teigan Schentrup – 4x100m Relay
2015 Allie Hadley – Javelin
2015
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump
2015 Melissa Skiba – 1500 meter run, 5000 meter run
2014
Allie Hadley – Javelin
2014
Melissa Skiba – 800 meter run, 1500 meter run
2014
Lauren Rohach – 200 meter dash
2013
Ashley Frese – 800 meter run
2013
Allie Hadley – Javelin
2013
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump
2013
Melissa Skiba – 1500, 5000 meter run
2013
Kendall Sauter, Lauren Rohach, Amanda Hamilton, Amy Galipeau – 4x100m Relay
2012
Julea Juarez - 400m
2012 Britlyn Garrett - Javelin
2012 Kendall Sauter, Amy Galipeau, Taryn Thordarson, Julea Juarez - 4x100m Relay
2012 Lauren Rasmussen, Lauren Rohach, Melissa Muntzel, Julea Juarez - 4x400m Relay
2011
Toccoa Kahovec – 3,000m Steeplechase
2011 Erica Whitley – High Jump
2010
Toccoa Kahovec – 3,000m Steeplechase
2010 Christa Youngern – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
2009 Christa Youngern – Hammer Throw, Shot Put
2009 Brett Cornejo, Kara Komarzec, Melissa Muntzel, Jordan Bebber – 4x100m Relay Team
2008
Christa Youngern – Hammer Throw, Shot Put
2008 Brett Cornejo, Kara Komarzec, Precious Wheat, Jordan Bebber – 4x100m Relay Team
2007
Ashley Fleming – Hammer Throw
2007 Christa Youngern – Discus
2006 Heather Worden – 1,500m
2005 Heather Worden – 800m, 1,500m
2000
Chelsea Christensen – 800m
2000 Amanda Daily – Discus
1994
Tara Thomas – 400m

ALL-SCIAC SELECTIONS

2016
Carlie Burow - 400m Hurdles, High Jump, 4x100 Relay Team
Allie Hadley - Javelin
Amanda Hamilton - Triple Jump, 100m, 200m, 4x100 Relay Team
Anna Schlosser - 4x100 Relay Team
Emily Ginter - Pole Vault
Kelsey Rouse - High Jump
Sabrina Sewell - 4x100 Relay Team
Teigan Schentrup - 4x100 Relay Team

2015
Carlie Burow – 4x400 Relay Team
Allie Hadley – Javelin
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump, 4x400 Relay Team
Anna Schlosser – 4x400 Relay Team
Savannah Sipes – 4x400 Relay Team
Melissa Skiba – Athlete of the Year, 1500 meter run, 5000 meter run

2014
Lauren Rohach – 200m, 400m, Long Jump
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump, 400m Hurdles
Brianna Panapa – Hammer Throw, Javelin, Discus, Shot Put
Melissa Skiba – 800 meter run, 1500 meter run
Ashley Frese – 1500 meter run
Mary Case – Pole Vault, Long Jump
Tori Dahl – Discus, Shot Put
Amy Galipeau – 100m
Kendall Sauter – Long Jump
Allie Hadley – Javelin
Natalie Bullock – 3000m Steeplechase
Sheyenne Machida – Pole Vault
Kendall Sauter, Lauren Rohach, Amanda Hamilton, Amy Galipeau – 4x 100m Relay Team
Lauren Rohach, Daniela Sullivan, Amanda Hamilton, Amy Galipeau – 4x 400m Relay Team

2013
Kendall Sauter – 100m, Long Jump
Lauren Rohach – 200m, 400m, Long Jump
Ashley Frese – 800m, 1500m
Melissa Skiba – 1500m, 5000m
Lauren Kennedy – 110m Hurdles
Amanda Hamilton – Triple Jump, 400m Hurdles
Mary Case – Long Jump
Brianna Panapa – Shot Put, Discus
Allie Hadley – Javelin
Kendall Sauter, Lauren Rohach, Amanda Hamilton, Amy Galipeau – 4x100m Relay Team
Daniella Sullivan, Amanda Hamilton, Audrey Dow, Lauren Rohach – 4x400m Relay Team

2012
Julea Juarez - Athlete of the Year, 400m, 200m
Jackie De la Paz  – Discus, Hammer, Shot Put
Taryn Thordarson  – 100m, Triple Jump
Lauren Rohach  – 200m, Long Jump
Melissa Muntzel  – 200m, 400m
Charissa Shoecraft  – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Tori Dahl  – Shot Put, Discus
Britlyn Garrett  – Javelin, Discus
Erica Whitley  – High Jump
Amy Galipeau  – 100m
Lauren Kennedy  – 100m Hurdles
Lauren Rasmussen  – 400m Hurdles
Kendall Sauter  – Long Jump
Mary Case  – Long Jump
Kaylin Garcia  – High Jump
Kendall Sauter, Amy Galipeau, Taryn Thordarson and Julea Juarez – 4x100m Relay Team
Lauren Rasmussen, Lauren Rohach, Melissa Muntzel and Julea Juarez – 4x400m Relay Team

2011
Aly Anderson – Hammer Throw
Erica Carter – Discus, Hammer Throw
Tori Dahl – Discus
Jackie de la Paz – Hammer Throw
Kaylin Garcia – High Jump
Britlyn Garrett – Javelin
Kourtney Jones – Triple Jump
Julea Juarez – 200m, 400m
Toccoa Kahovec – 1,500m, 3,000m Steeplechase
Lauren Kennedy – 100m Hurdles
Lauren Rohach – 800m
Kendall Sauter – Long Jump
Erica Whitley – High Jump
Kendall Sauter, Amy Galipeau, Jaleesa Robinson, Julea Juarez – 4x100m Relay Team
Melissa Muntzel, Lauren Rohach, Nicole Camarillo, Julea Juarez – 4x400m Relay Team

2010
Aly Anderson – Hammer Throw
Erica Carter – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
Jackie de la Paz – Discus, Shot Put
Kaylin Garcia – High Jump
Britlyn Garrett – Javelin
Toccoa Kahovec – 1,500m, 3,000m Steeplechase
Kara Komarzec – 100m, 200m, Long Jump
Luciana Lapp - Discus
Jessica Predovic – 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Triple Jump
Lilly Price – 400m Hurdles
Lauren Rasmussen – 400m Hurdles
Ember Reyes – High Jump
Jaleesa Robinson – Long Jump
Taryn Thordarson – Triple Jump
Christa Youngern – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
Kara Komarzec, Taryn Thordarson, Jaleesa Robinson, Jessica Predovic – 4x100m Relay Team
Lilly Price, Jessica Predovic, Lauren Rasmussen, Kara Komarzec – 4x400m Relay Team

2009
Erica Carter - Discus
Molly Clancy – Pole Vault
Brett Cornejo – 100m, 200m, 100m Hurdles
Keli Fuquay – 100m Hurdles
Britlyn Garrett - Javelin
Kourtney Jones – Triple Jump
Toccoa Kahovec – 1,500m
Kara Komarzec – 100m, Long Jump
Lucianna Lapp - Javelin
Melissa Muntzel – 200m
Jessica Predovic – Triple Jump
Ember Reyes – High Jump
Jaleesa Robinson – High Jump, Long Jump
Christa Youngern – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
Brett Cornejo, Kara Komarzec, Melissa Muntzel, Jordan Bebber – 4x100 Relay Team
Julea Juarez, Melissa Muntzel, Brett Cornejo, Jordan Bebber – 4x400m Relay Team

2008
Casey Anderson – 100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, High Jump
Molly Clancy – Pole Vault
Brett Cornejo – 100m, 200m, 100m Hurdles,
Nicole Flanary – 3,000m Steeplechase
Kourtney Jones – Triple Jump
Kara Komarzec – 100m
Precious Wheat – 100m
Christa Youngern – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
Brett Cornejo, Kara Komarzec, Precious Wheat, Jordan Bebber – 4x100m Relay Team
Brett Cornejo, Jordan Bebber, Kara Komarzec, Casey Anderson – 4x400m Relay Team

2007
Casey Anderson – 100m Hurdles, Long Jump
Brett Cornejo – 100m, 100m Hurdles
Ashley Fleming – Hammer Throw
Renee Hill – Shot Put
Jessica Predovic – Triple Jump
Jessica Schroeder – 1,500m
Christa Youngern – Discus, Shot Put
Brett Cornejo, Jordan Bebber, Jessica Predovic, Amber Anderson – 4x100m Relay Team

2006
Casey Anderson – High Jump, Long Jump
Brett Cornejo – 100m
Ashley Fleming – Hammer Throw
Jessica Schroeder – 1,500m
Heather Worden – 800m, 1,500m
Brett Cornejo, Casey Anderson, Jordan Bebber, Denise French – 4x100m Relay Team
Jordan Bebber, Casey Anderson, Heather Worden, Alex Nairy – 4x400m Relay Team

2005
Casey Anderson – High Jump
Tiffany Pfeifer – Discus
Heather Worden – 800m, 1,500m
Chelsey Wright – Shot Put
Denise French, Lindsay Buffkin, Shelby Purmort, Tiffany Pfeifer – 4x100m Relay Team
Denise French, Heather Worden, Tiffany Linville, Lindsay Bufkin – 4x400m Relay Team

2004
Heather Worden – 1,500m

2003
Denise French – 200m, 400m, Long Jump
Emma Holman – 3,000m
Lindsey Moore – 800m
Ashleigh Poulin – Pole Vault
Heather Worden – 1,500m
Leah Bingham, Denise French, Lauren Mooney, Jacquie Ramirez – 4x100m Relay Team
Denise French, Lindsey Moore, Katy Svennugsen, Jacqueline Ramirez – 4x400m Relay Team

2002
Kristy Fischer – 1,500m
Elizabeth Hergert – High Jump
Aubrey Hutchison – 400m
Chelsea Prater – 400m Hurdles
Dereem McKinney – High Jump
Lauren Mooney, Aubreigh Hutchison, Jackie Ramirez, Chelsea Prater – 4x100m Relay Team
Chelsea Prater, Aubreigh Hutchison, Lauren Mooney, Kristy Fischer – 4x400m Relay Team

2001
Heather Green – Shot Put
Lisa Pearce – 1,500m
Jamie Pearcy – 800m
4x100m Relay Team
4x400m Relay Team

2000
Chelsea Christensen – 800m
Amanda Daub – Discus
Kate James – 400m

1999
Amanda Daily - Discus
Jamie Burke, Kate Rogers, Julie Burke, Michelle Loughmiller – 4x100m Relay Team
Michelle Loughmiller, Lisa Pierce, Stephanie Overton, Kate James – 4x400m Relay Team

1998
Deanna Armijo – Javelin
Carolyn Becker – High Jump
Kelley Bleiberg – High Jump
Amanda Daily – Discus
Alia Khan – 400m
Katie Nielsen – 100m Hurdles
4x400m Relay Team

1997
Deanna Armijo - Javelin
Katie Nielsen – 100m Hurdles
4x100m Relay Team

1996
Katie Nelson – 100m Hurdles
Evi Orologas – Discus and Shot Put
Tara Thomas – 400m, High Jump
Katherine Nielsen, Nicole Albert, Tara Thomas, Evi Orologas – 4x100m Relay Team

1995
Nicole Albert – 800m
Ann Mumma – Discus, Shot Put
Katherine Nelson – 100 Hurdles
Evi Orologas – Shot Put
Tara Thomas – 200m, 400m, High Jump
Kathy Westby – Discus

1994
Nicole Albert – 800m
Lillian Casas – Hammer Throw
Jill Fuess – 800m
Ann Mumma – Discus, Shot Put
Evi Orologas – Shot Put
Tara Thomas – 200m, 400m, High Jump

1993
Nicole Albert – 400m
Tania Love – 100m
Ann Mumma – Shot Put
Tara Thomas – 200m, 400m, High Jump
Lori Yost – Long Jump
Tara Thomas, Nicole Albert, Lori Yost, Tania Love – 4x100m Relay Team and 4x400m Relay Team

1992
Pam Beaver – 100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump
Jill Fuess – 400m, 800m
Tania Love – 100m, 200m
Ann Mumma – Shot Put
Lorena Rees – Triple Jump
Kathy Westby – Shot Put
Lorena Rees, Jill Fuess, Tania Love, Pam Beaver – 4x400m Relay Team
Lorena Rees, Pam Beaver, Shelly Burgess, Tania Love – 4x100m Relay Team

NAIA ALL-AMERICANS

1983 Beth Owens
1982 Beth Rockliff

NAIA DISTRICT III INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1991
Susie Sullivan – Javelin
Marisa van der Valk – 1,500m
Lisa Whitaker – Discus
Pam Beaver, Jennifer Wiley, Tania Love, Ariel James – 4x400m Relay Team

1990
Susan Bluhm – 200m, 400m
Amy Rico, Pam Beaver, Tania Love; Daren Bernard – 4x400 Relay Team

1981               
Cathy Fulkerson – 800m, 1,500m, 3,000m
Beth Rockliff – 400m Hurdles, Javelin, Long Jump

NAIA ALL-DISTRICT III SELECTION

1990 Tania Love, Amy Rico, Pam Beaver, Susan Bluhm – 4x400m Relay Team
1990 Susan Bluhm – 200m, 400m, 4x400m
1989 Susan Bluhm – 400m

NAIA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT III SELECTIONS

1990 Dena Pierce
1988 Lori Zackula

GSAC INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1987 Lori Zackula – 3,000m